Total Pageviews

NCAA Being Updated for 2020 through week 7


rankteamComboNUTKOTH
1Clemson105.34106.89125.45
2LSU103.45104.90123.26
3Ohio State102.5099.90126.16
4Alabama98.0293.91122.27
5Penn State97.0091.91122.02
6Wisconsin95.3087.91122.27
7Auburn95.1789.91119.99
8Oklahoma94.0387.91119.48
9Florida94.0188.91118.44
10Notre Dame93.3287.91117.91
11Oregon92.4887.91116.05
12Baylor91.2484.92116.32
13Minnesota91.1284.92116.05
14Texas91.0386.91113.86
15Michigan90.3884.92114.41
16Georgia89.8290.91107.19
17Iowa State89.1785.91110.74
18Iowa88.8286.91108.99
19Cincinnati87.7479.92113.58
20Memphis87.0981.92110.16
21Washington86.9283.92107.79
22Temple86.1074.93114.96
23Pittsburgh85.9780.92108.69
24Utah85.7882.92106.28
25Texas A&M84.5485.91100.53
26C. Florida84.3180.92105.04
27App State83.8976.92108.09
28North Carolina83.0079.92103.14
29Wake Forest82.3877.92103.78
30Oklahoma State81.9779.92100.87
31Boise State81.5773.93105.97
32USC81.5278.92100.87
33Nebraska80.6075.92101.85
34Virginia80.4479.9297.49
35Arizona State80.1272.93103.78
36Kansas State79.8576.9299.19
37Navy78.9573.93100.20
38Stanford78.5072.93100.20
39Indiana78.4775.9297.14
40Mississippi78.4177.9295.02
41Florida State78.1973.9398.52
42Mississippi State77.9676.9295.02
43TCU77.8375.9295.73
44West Virginia77.6376.9294.30
45California77.2772.9397.49
46Michigan State76.9969.9399.87
47Air Force76.7972.9396.44
48Texas Tech76.5674.9393.94
49Louisville76.2269.9398.17
50Tulane76.1871.9396.09
51Kent State75.7374.9392.10
52Kentucky75.6173.9392.84
53Duke75.0870.9394.66
54SMU74.9868.9396.44
55Arizona74.6369.9394.66
56South Carolina74.4669.9394.30
57Colorado73.9769.9393.21
58Florida Atlantic73.9769.9393.21
59Northwestern73.7273.9388.66
60Virginia Tech73.5171.9390.21
61Purdue73.2774.9386.67
62Tennessee73.2774.9386.67
63Missouri72.4965.9393.94
64Washington State72.3672.9386.67
65Boston College71.9171.9386.67
66Middle Tenn71.3958.9498.52
67San Diego State71.3567.9389.44
68La-Lafayette70.6467.9387.87
69Kansas69.8371.9382.08
70Maryland69.4368.9384.20
71Utah State69.1767.9384.62
72Georgia Tech69.1269.9382.51
73Miami69.0966.9385.45
74Hawaii69.0165.9386.26
75Ga Southern68.3369.9380.77
76W. Kentucky68.1864.9485.45
77Tulsa67.9566.9382.94
78UCLA67.7369.9379.44
79Wyoming67.3165.9382.51
80BYU65.3667.9376.22
81Syracuse65.3366.9377.16
82Louisiana Tech65.2163.9479.89
83Oregon State64.2264.9476.69
84W. Michigan64.1562.9478.54
85Illinois63.5965.9374.31
86La-Monroe63.5764.9475.28
87NC State63.4961.9478.08
88Army63.3664.9474.80
89Houston63.1464.9474.31
90UAB62.8661.9476.69
91Buffalo61.7865.9370.31
92Southern Miss61.5661.9473.83
93Miami OH61.1162.9471.84
94South Florida60.8861.9472.34
95Ohio60.6164.9468.75
96Marshall59.0161.9468.22
97Arkansas58.7362.9466.60
98Georgia State58.3758.9469.80
99Coastal Carolina58.3260.9467.68
100Arkansas State58.0361.9466.05
101E. Michigan58.0361.9466.05
102Fresno State57.5361.9464.94
103Toledo57.3759.9466.60
104Ball State57.1758.9467.14
105Northern Illinois57.0760.9464.94
106Liberty56.7157.9467.14
107Colorado State56.3060.9463.23
108San Jose State56.1758.9464.94
109C. Michigan55.5156.9465.50
110Nevada55.3654.9567.14
111Troy State55.0559.9461.47
112Vanderbilt53.6759.9458.43
113Florida Int'l52.7055.9460.28
114East Carolina51.7456.9457.17
115Charlotte51.4556.9456.53
116Rutgers49.3554.9553.90
117Rice48.5655.9451.15
118Texas State48.1452.9553.23
119Texas-SA47.9753.9551.85
120North Texas47.5252.9551.85
121UNLV47.3851.9552.54
122South Alabama46.6853.9549.00
123New Mexico44.8749.9549.00
124Connecticut42.8049.9544.44
125Bowling Green42.8043.9650.45
126Old Dominion42.4449.9543.65
127NM State40.7146.9542.84
128UTEP37.2540.9641.19
129Akron35.9638.9640.35
130Massachusetts35.1933.9743.65

XFL Ratings for 18 February 2020

rankteamComboNutshellKOTH
1DC79.3580.6478.08
2Houston74.0577.6470.63
3Saint Louis73.8775.6472.15
4Dallas73.5771.1376.09
5New York70.4471.1369.75
6Seattle64.0065.1262.90
7Tampa Bay62.2958.1066.78
8Los Angeles61.1160.6161.62

NFL Combo/MOV/W-L Ratings - Final

rankteamComboNUTKOTH
1Kansas City79.5979.3479.85
2San Francisco78.5478.3978.69
3Baltimore78.0578.3077.81
4Tennessee75.9575.3276.58
5Green Bay75.7774.1877.40
6New Orleans74.4574.9673.95
7New England73.2876.3270.35
8Minnesota73.2173.0373.39
9Houston73.1372.6073.67
10Atlanta72.7073.6571.76
11Seattle72.4572.5672.35
12Rams71.1972.2670.15
13Dallas70.7872.4069.20
14Philadelphia70.1869.6070.76
15Chicago70.1369.8070.46
16Tampa Bay69.7971.6467.99
17Buffalo69.7770.2569.30
18Denver69.6068.8670.35
19Pittsburgh68.6670.2967.08
20Indianapolis67.8969.8266.01
21Arizona67.3466.8167.88
22Chargers66.3567.9564.78
23Jets66.2564.3568.21
24Jacksonville66.2265.3867.08
25Oakland66.0666.3665.77
26Cleveland65.8367.5764.14
27Detroit63.8766.4261.42
28Carolina63.8363.7863.88
29Miami63.4360.0966.96
30Giants63.3962.5264.27
31Cincinnati62.5863.0462.13
32Washington62.5662.1862.95

NBA Ratings - 30 January 2020

RankTeamRating
1Milwaukee77.93
2Utah74.79
3Toronto74.65
4Lakers74.64
5OKC73.76
6Dallas72.82
7Boston72.73
8Indiana72.49
9Philadelphia72.48
10Denver72.18
11Clippers72.05
12Memphis71.24
13Miami71.07
14Houston70.79
15New Orleans70.45
16San Antonio69.76
17Washington68.67
18Phoenix68.35
19Chicago68.07
20Orlando67.88
21Portland67.60
22Detroit67.26
23Sacramento65.84
24Atlanta65.74
25Brooklyn65.20
26New York65.03
27Cleveland64.49
28Minnesota64.27
29Charlotte64.15
30Golden State62.89

Best CFL Games to Watch - Championship - 23 November 2019

I think I don't need to make a list for one game.

Best NFL Games to Watch - Week 13 - 28 November 2019

1. Baltimore vs San Francisco
2. Seattle vs Minnesota
3. Houston vs New England
4. Dallas vs Buffalo
5. Pittsburgh vs Cleveland

My Annual Rant about the Playoffs - 19 September 2019

Idiots continue to run the NCAA playoffs. My favorite screwup was choosing Florida State over TCU. Florida State got clobbered by Oregon who in turn was handily beaten by Ohio State. The solution is utterly simple. Use the BCS to choose the final four, not the idiots doing it now. The problem with the BCS was that it was subject to human error - no championship game. The problem with the new way is that human error can screw it up before any games are played. The BCS chose eight great teams. After that the four winners should play off just as they do now with a reason and without human guessing. This is how both Florida State and TCU would get a fair deal. The problem is not computers. It’s the idiots running the show who claim they are.

Advice to Those Who Gamble - 31 August 2019

Follow these rules for safe gambling. If you can't follow these rules seek help.
  1. Begin only with money you don't need for other things one time.
  2. Never bet more than half of that money on any given day.
  3. Never bet more than ten percent on any game no matter how sure you are about the outcome.
  4. If your money runs out, stop gambling.

David Wilson's Football Ratings and Rankings Update in Progress - 1 September 2019

note: Right now my time is being consumed by moving. Bad timing.

The update has begun. I haven't done much yet but I have everything in place to build David's page back into its former glory. Note that it is at a new location at http://www.nutshellsports.com if you have links to it.

I had a lot of trouble setting up the site and a lot of frustration with the little time I had. Not everything is working (not all updated) on the site. I am also going to add another URL to the site later: TheDavidWilsonProject.org .

I had a little time to actually update sites so I deleted the Anderson site until I can see whether or not it's still active this season. Anyone know?

I also checked all the links on the Anglemyer site which is not active yet. He'll be ready in a few weeks.

The current site I was updating is Atomic Football. His ratings are also forthcoming.

And I updated my link to this site since it was outdated.

Here's the recent list of updates which I will add the others to as I progress.

Anderson (?)
Anglemyer updated
Ashburn in progress
Waits updated

Let me know which sites you want updated next. I want to do the most popular ones first.

NCAA Football Ratings - Final 2019

rankteamrating
1LSU106.63
2Clemson105.25
3Ohio State99.88
4Alabama93.13
5Georgia91.13
6Notre Dame90.38
7Auburn88.75
8Penn State88.50
9Wisconsin88.38
10Oklahoma88.13
11Texas87.50
12Florida87.25
13Baylor87.00
14Iowa86.13
15Oregon85.75
16Michigan85.38
17Minnesota85.13
18Texas A&M84.50
19North Carolina83.88
20Washington82.88
21Virginia Tech82.88
22Memphis82.38
23Utah81.50
24Virginia80.63
25Oklahoma State80.50
26Iowa State80.13
27Mississippi79.63
28USC79.50
29Cincinnati79.50
30C. Florida78.88
31App State78.38
32Nebraska78.00
33Arizona State77.75
34West Virginia77.38
35Kansas State77.13
36Navy76.88
37TCU76.75
38Florida Atlantic76.50
39Kentucky76.13
40Texas Tech75.75
41Purdue75.63
42Syracuse75.13
43Indiana75.00
44California75.00
45Tennessee74.88
46Colorado73.88
47Air Force73.63
48Temple73.50
49San Diego State73.25
50Louisville73.13
51Boise State72.63
52Pittsburgh72.50
53Northwestern72.50
54Boston College72.25
55Washington State72.00
56Michigan State71.13
57Florida State71.00
58Mississippi State70.63
59La-Lafayette70.50
60Tulane70.13
61W. Kentucky69.88
62Kansas69.75
63Kent State69.75
64Tulsa69.38
65Hawaii69.13
66South Carolina68.38
67Oregon State68.25
68Duke68.00
69Buffalo67.75
70UCLA67.63
71SMU67.25
72Georgia Tech67.00
73Arizona66.88
74Stanford66.63
75Wyoming66.50
76La-Monroe66.50
77Illinois66.38
78Missouri66.38
79Houston66.25
80Wake Forest65.75
81Ga Southern65.63
82BYU65.50
83Ohio64.88
84Maryland63.63
85E. Michigan63.38
86W. Michigan63.13
87South Florida62.63
88Southern Miss62.50
89Army62.38
90NC State62.38
91Marshall62.13
92Arkansas State62.00
93Louisiana Tech61.50
94Utah State61.25
95Colorado State61.13
96Northern Illinois60.88
97Arkansas60.50
98Vanderbilt60.50
99Coastal Carolina60.38
100Miami60.25
101UAB59.88
102Liberty59.88
103C. Michigan59.63
104Florida Int'l59.50
105Miami OH59.38
106Charlotte59.13
107San Jose State58.88
108East Carolina58.38
109Ball State57.88
110Fresno State57.75
111Georgia State57.75
112Rutgers57.13
113Middle Tenn56.63
114Rice56.50
115Nevada56.50
116Troy State56.25
117South Alabama55.13
118Texas-SA54.75
119Toledo54.38
120UNLV54.25
121North Texas52.75
122Texas State51.13
123New Mexico50.63
124Connecticut49.88
125NM State47.63
126Old Dominion46.88
127Bowling Green43.88
128UTEP41.63
129Akron35.13
130Massachusetts33.50

CFL Football Ratings - Final 2019

rankteam
1Winnipeg84.65
2Hamilton82.21
3Saskatchewan77.33
4Calgary72.60
5Edmonton69.02
6Montreal68.21
7BC61.70
8Toronto59.74
9Ottawa54.53